Click to copy
Run every skill on this sample and compare to the key. A mismatch means stop and find out why. Some documents are missing on purpose.
SAMPLE: Harlow Systems, field service software, UK and Ireland, one entity.
Thesis: "a sticky installed base we can grow with price and new logos." Worry: "the plan looks rich, and so does the EBITDA."
Tokens: LTM_END 2026-06-30, AUDITED_REVENUE 42,000,000 GBP, PLAN_Y1 54,600,000, ENTRY_MULTIPLE 10.0x management adjusted EBITDA.
Screen: mandate default weights, minimum scale SMALL_BUSINESS. Harlow: B2B SaaS, 210 staff (D02 p.14), client portal, cloud stack, hiring, no e commerce, buy and build case (D01 p.8), founder status not stated. Penrose Field: the same signals, headcount not disclosed.
DATA ROOM
D01 CIM, 48 pages. p.11 repeats the D09 market figure. p.22 calls Sandhill "our largest customer". p.30: CEO Dana Reyes owns the top three accounts.
D02 Audited FY26. p.6 revenue 42,000,000. p.9 EBITDA 8,400,000. p.10 fixed costs 70 percent of total costs (revenue less EBITDA). p.11 maintenance capex 1,203,000, 3.0 percent of recurring revenue. p.14 average staff 210. p.12 receivables 6,600,000, prior year 5,200,000.
D03 Audited FY25. p.6 revenue 36,500,000.
D04 Revenue by customer by month, 610 customers, ties to D02 and D03. "Seats": 41,200 FY25, 41,900 FY26. "Quarters": Q4 FY26 13,020,000, Q4 FY25 10,950,000, Q4 FY24 9,420,000 of 31,400,000. "One time": Brightwater migration revenue 1,900,000 in FY26, direct cost 600,000, none in FY25. "Customers": Sandhill 4,620,000, Northgate Water 3,150,000. "Owners": a named account director and a 2028 contract end on each top three account. Cohort tab starts 2023-07; 190 customers first invoiced before that.
D05 FY27 plan. p.3: 54,600,000, built as price up 5 percent of the 42,000,000 opening, 60 new logos at 96,000, churn 4 percent of opening. p.9: 11 reps, 9 hires, 7 month ramp.
D06 Budget packs, as approved: FY24 33,000,000, FY25 39,800,000, FY26 46,000,000 (pp.2, 5, 8). Actuals 31,400,000, 36,500,000, 42,000,000. Totals only.
D07 Sandhill reseller agreement, signed. p.1: resells to 140 end customers.
D08 CRM. Qualified pipeline 18,900,000, trailing eight quarter win rate 19 percent, all segments.
D09 Calder study: "market 1,900,000,000 growing 14 percent", in the same three segments Harlow reports. No method.
D10 Call E1, a former sales director: "we won about 35 percent of utility deals."
D11 Management EBITDA schedule. p.2: reported 8,400,000, plus CEO pay 300,000, plus Brightwater migration costs 600,000 (the D04 direct cost), plus restructuring 800,000, adjusted 10,100,000. CEO paid 520,000. p.3: restructuring is severance for 9 roles.
D12 Debt offer. p.1: price 10.0x adjusted EBITDA of 10,100,000. p.2: term loan 30,000,000, cash at close 2,000,000, all in rate 8.5 percent, 1 percent annual amortisation, net leverage covenant 4.5x.
D13 Pay survey p.4: market CEO base pay for this size 220,000.
D14 Bank FY26: receipts 41,300,000. p.7: 700,000 from the sale of the van fleet.
D15 Northgate agreement, signed. p.8: may terminate on 90 days notice after a change of control. p.2: initial term to 2028, then renews yearly unless 12 months notice.
Not in the room: Calder method, cohorts before 2023-07, Sandhill sell through, the win rate series by segment, FY24 audited accounts, the payroll register for the severed roles, an exit case.
ANSWER KEY
| Skill | Expected | Working |
| mandate-screen | Harlow 90.0, Tier 1 (30, 25, 15, 20). Founder unknown scores 5 of 15: ASSUMED, ask. Penrose knocked out on scale UNKNOWN: missing data, not a decline. OPEN: headcount. | engine, inputs listed |
| data-room-ingest | 15 documents. OPEN: the seven missing items, each with the skill it blocks. | |
| room-questions | "FY24 audited revenue?" NOT IN SOURCE. D06 shows 31,400,000 as a board pack actual, REPORTED, not audited. | |
| market-size | No TAM or SAM. D09 is MARKETING: segments mirror Harlow's, no method. SOM OPEN. | 42.0 / 1,900 = 2.2 percent, not presented |
| growth-split | Clean base 40,100,000, delta 3,600,000. Volume 620,146, price 2,930,072, cross 49,783, one time 1,900,000 apart. Price is 81 percent of recurring growth on seats up 1.7 percent. | 36,500,000 / 41,200 = 885.92. 40,100,000 / 41,900 = 957.04. 700 x 885.92. 71.12 x 41,200. 71.12 x 700 |
| cohorts | STOP on the full base: 190 censored. Report the 420 uncensored, coverage stated. | |
| plan-backtest | Legs sum to 48,180,000, not 54,600,000: 6,420,000 unexplained. Achievement 95.2, 91.7, 91.3 percent. Implied win rate 30.5 against 19 percent. CDD case 44,092,000. | 42.0 + 2.1 + 5.76 less 1.68. 5.76 / 18.9. 40.1 + 2.005 + 3.591 less 1.604 |
| ebitda-adjustments | CEO 300,000 accepted, EXPLAINED BY CONTEXT. Migration 600,000 rejected and Brightwater contribution 1,300,000 removed. Restructuring 800,000 OPEN. Diligence EBITDA 7,400,000, up to 8,200,000. | 8.4 + 0.3 less 1.3. 1.9 less 0.6. 520,000 less 220,000 |
| proof-of-cash | Expected 40,600,000. Bank 41,300,000 less the 700,000 van sale ties. EXPLAINED BY CONTEXT. | 42.0 less (6.6 less 5.2) |
| net-debt | Net debt 28,000,000. Debt service 2,850,000. | 30.0 less 2.0. 30.0 x 8.5 percent + 0.3 |
| debt-stress | Inputs: revenue 40,100,000, EBITDA 7,400,000, net debt 28,000,000, covenant 4.5, fixed share 0.70, debt service 2,850,000. Base 3.78x, headroom 18.9 percent, DSCR 1.63. Breaks at a 5 percent fall (4.76x): CHANGES THE DECISION. On management EBITDA it holds to 10 percent (4.01x). | engine |
| returns-check | Price 101,000,000 is 13.65x diligence EBITDA. At 10.0x the value is 74,000,000, 27,000,000 lower: CHANGES THE DECISION. Grid OPEN: no exit case. | 10.0 x 10.1. 101.0 / 7.4. 10.0 x 7.4 |
| red-flags | Sandhill is a channel: end customer concentration unknown, not 11.0 percent. CHANGES THE DECISION until sell through. Q4 31 against 30 and 30, and the founder accounts: EXPLAINED BY CONTEXT. | 4.62 / 42.0. 13.02 / 42.0, 10.95 / 36.5, 9.42 / 31.4 |
| contract-review | Northgate (7.5 percent) can terminate on change of control: CHANGES THE DECISION, consent before signing is a condition. The 12 month notice: EXPLAINED BY CONTEXT. | 3.15 / 42.0 |
| expert-reconcile | E1's 35 percent is EXPERT; D08 says 19 percent; the document stands. WORTH A QUESTION: request the segment win rate series, because the plan needs 30.5 percent. | |
| reconcile-gate | PASS. The plan gap and the price on unsupported EBITDA are findings, not blocks. OPEN items become conditions. | |
| ic-memo | Conditional. Plan not supported: underwrite about 44.1 million revenue and 7.4 million EBITDA. The price is 13.65x that EBITDA and the covenant breaks on a 5 percent revenue fall. Conditions include sell through, the payroll register and Northgate consent. | |
The traps: revenue per customer up 17 percent is one price rise plus a one time project, not expansion. Adding back the migration costs while its revenue stays in counts it twice. The engine's default debt service of 5,540,000 assumes a 7 year straight line repayment the offer does not have.
A run that flags Q4, the founder, the CEO pay or the van sale, presents a market size, fills a missing figure, or keeps the engine default has failed.